Momentary Zen
[…] So why would Felos specifically petition George Greer and why would Greer allow Felos to petition for something not even considered a possibility by Florida statutes?

Even stranger to fathom, while the case is pending, on April 6, 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. Two weeks later, the legislature Committee on Judiciary recommended that House Bill 2131 should also change the Section 765.101 legal definition of life prolonging procedures to add: "including artificially provided sustenance and hydration which sustains, restores or supplants a spontaneous vital function.”